Dubai Market Data

Registered sales and Ejari contracts, organized for clear comparisons and better property decisions.

Public records · Dubai Land Department

All reports

Quarterly report

Dubai property market — Q2 2009

Every figure below comes from sale transactions registered with the Dubai Land Department and dated inside Q2 2009. Mortgages and gifts are excluded; the register's own record of a sale is the only source.

Sales24,328Registered in Q2 2009up297.8%
Total value36.41BRegistered in Q2 2009Across 89 communities
Price per sqft901/sqftMedian across Q2 2009up58%
Sale price940KMedian across Q2 200964% sold off-plan

In a sentence

The Land Department registered 24,328 property sales in Q2 2009, worth AED 36.41B in total, across 89 communities. That is 298% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

The median sale was AED 940,000 at AED 901/sqft, 58% above the same quarter last year. 64% of sales were off-plan.

Marsa Dubai was the busiest community with 3,611 registered sales, and also took the most money at AED 5.61B.

Against the previous quarter, Al Barsha South Fourth rose 1,776% to 2,383 sales, while Al Warsan First fell 52% to 2,199.

Sales by quarter

Price per square foot by quarter

Median price per sqft

Where the sales were

The fifteen communities with the most registered sales in Q2 2009, and how each moved against the quarter before.

CommunitySalesvs priorTotal valueMedian pricePrice/sqftOff-plan
Marsa Dubai3,611+158.5%5.61B1.29M1,097/sqft71%
Business Bay2,638+5512.8%4.71B1.36M1,395/sqft100%
Al Barsha South Fourth2,383+1776.4%2.14B697K821/sqft100%
Al Thanyah Fifth2,373+13.1%3.03B1.13M887/sqft77%
Palm Jumeirah2,241+176.3%5.38B1.74M834/sqft46%
Al Warsan First2,199-51.6%901.20M350K553/sqft10%
Jabal Ali First1,734+200.0%990.81M529K730/sqft2%
Al Hebiah Fifth1,224+534.2%1.16B906K882/sqft100%
Me'Aisem First1,031+7830.8%614.92M416K1,011/sqft100%
Wadi Al Safa 2891+320.3%568.13M584K685/sqft100%
Al Hebiah Fourth614+303.9%551.51M683K788/sqft92%
Al Thanyah First494+495.2%946.01M1.55M1,188/sqft81%
Al Thanyah Third464+36.9%836.10M1.21M893/sqft4%
Al Hebiah First391—664.21M977K806/sqft0%
Burj Khalifa382+32.6%1.61B1.57M1,389/sqft1%

Where the money went

Ranked by total registered value rather than count — a different list, and the one that shows where capital actually landed.

CommunityValueSales
Marsa Dubai5.61B3,611
Palm Jumeirah5.38B2,241
Business Bay4.71B2,638
Al Thanyah Fifth3.03B2,373
Al Barsha South Fourth2.14B2,383
Jabal Ali1.76B98
Burj Khalifa1.61B382
Al Hebiah Fifth1.16B1,224
Jabal Ali First990.81M1,734
Al Thanyah First946.01M494

Biggest movers

Change in registered sales against the previous quarter. Limited to communities with at least 50 sales in both — below that a swing is noise.

CommunitySalesChange
Al Barsha South Fourth2,383+1776.4%
Al Hebiah Fifth1,224+534.2%
Al Thanyah First494+495.2%
Wadi Al Safa 2891+320.3%
Al Hebiah Fourth614+303.9%
Jabal Ali First1,734+200.0%
Palm Jumeirah2,241+176.3%
Marsa Dubai3,611+158.5%
Al Warsan First2,199-51.6%
Al Jadaf133-45.9%

The largest sales of Q2 2009

Each row links to its own register record, so any figure in this report can be traced to the transactions behind it.

Registered property transactions from the Dubai Land Department
DateCommunityProject / buildingTypeBedsSizePrice/sqftPrice
19 May 2009Trade Center Second—LandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified14,731 sqftAED 15,000/sqftAED 220,965,000
16 Jun 2009Al Ruwayyah—Residential ComplexLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified430,337 sqftAED 482/sqftAED 207,207,990
13 Apr 2009Burj KhalifaTHE OPUS BY OMNIYATBusiness BayLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified151,303 sqftAED 1,350/sqftAED 204,260,000
25 May 2009Marsa DubaiMADA'INDubai MarinaBuildingResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified194,715 sqftAED 976/sqftAED 190,092,200
16 Apr 2009Burj KhalifaBRISTOLBusiness BayLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified117,111 sqftAED 1,500/sqftAED 175,667,000
18 Jun 2009Burj KhalifaVICTORY BAY TOWERBusiness BayLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified64,586 sqftAED 1,920/sqftAED 124,005,120
28 Apr 2009Burj KhalifaCITADEL TOWERBusiness BayLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified70,580 sqftAED 1,615/sqftAED 114,000,000
1 Jun 2009Business BayTHE OPUS BY OMNIYATBusiness BayShopCommercial · Off-Plan PropertiesShop58,663 sqftAED 1,662/sqftAED 97,512,661
1 Jun 2009Business BayTHE OPUS BY OMNIYATBusiness BayShopCommercial · Off-Plan PropertiesShop57,587 sqftAED 1,662/sqftAED 95,721,682
14 May 2009Bukadra—LandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified42,065 sqftAED 2,251/sqftAED 94,675,500

Source: Dubai Land Department open data, retrieved from the Digital Dubai data.dubai platform. Figures cover registered transactions and Ejari-registered tenancy contracts, and are statistical summaries of public record — not a valuation of any individual property. Registration data can be amended or backdated by the source after first publication. Refresh times vary by dataset; records shown here are not a live feed.