Dubai Market Data

Registered sales and Ejari contracts, organized for clear comparisons and better property decisions.

Public records · Dubai Land Department

All reports

Annual report

Dubai property market — 2022

Every figure below comes from sale transactions registered with the Dubai Land Department and dated inside 2022. Mortgages and gifts are excluded; the register's own record of a sale is the only source.

Sales95,665Registered in 2022up60.8%
Total value262.54BRegistered in 2022Across 168 communities
Price per sqft1,199/sqftMedian across 2022up21.9%
Sale price1.57MMedian across 202244% sold off-plan

In a sentence

The Land Department registered 95,665 property sales in 2022, worth AED 262.54B in total, across 168 communities. That is 61% more than the year before.

The median sale was AED 1,575,000 at AED 1,199/sqft, 21.9% above the year before. 44% of sales were off-plan.

Business Bay was the busiest community with 10,183 registered sales, while Palm Jumeirah took the most money at AED 27.66B.

Against the previous year, Al Hebiah Fifth rose 1,767% to 5,677 sales, while Nad Al Shiba Third fell 83% to 115.

Sales by year

Price per square foot by year

Median price per sqft

Where the sales were

The fifteen communities with the most registered sales in 2022, and how each moved against the year before.

CommunitySalesvs priorTotal valueMedian pricePrice/sqftOff-plan
Business Bay10,183+98.0%17.52B1.22M1,776/sqft58%
Marsa Dubai7,422+22.7%26.08B2.20M2,212/sqft41%
Al Barsha South Fourth5,999+62.9%5.60B677K935/sqft48%
Al Merkadh5,732+127.4%13.95B1.26M1,690/sqft82%
Al Hebiah Fifth5,677+1767.4%13.94B1.79M1,103/sqft1%
Burj Khalifa5,089+98.2%16.72B2.38M2,446/sqft57%
Jabal Ali First4,834+199.9%9.52B1.65M823/sqft21%
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid3,674+15.2%14.28B1.72M1,615/sqft53%
Al Khairan First3,624+231.9%7.84B1.88M1,796/sqft77%
Palm Jumeirah3,324+65.9%27.66B3.76M2,776/sqft44%
Wadi Al Safa 53,266+12.5%6.92B1.85M851/sqft61%
Al Thanyah Fifth3,122-15.1%6.32B1.15M907/sqft13%
Al Barshaa South Third2,681+175.8%2.05B615K1,115/sqft72%
Al Wasl2,334+645.7%7.39B2.56M2,038/sqft88%
Madinat Al Mataar2,081+147.1%4.28B1.50M650/sqft67%

Where the money went

Ranked by total registered value rather than count — a different list, and the one that shows where capital actually landed.

CommunityValueSales
Palm Jumeirah27.66B3,324
Marsa Dubai26.08B7,422
Business Bay17.52B10,183
Burj Khalifa16.72B5,089
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid14.28B3,674
Al Merkadh13.95B5,732
Al Hebiah Fifth13.94B5,677
Jabal Ali First9.52B4,834
Al Khairan First7.84B3,624
Al Wasl7.39B2,334

Biggest movers

Change in registered sales against the previous year. Limited to communities with at least 50 sales in both — below that a swing is noise.

CommunitySalesChange
Al Hebiah Fifth5,677+1767.4%
Al Wasl2,334+645.7%
Al Kifaf466+348.1%
Al Khairan First3,624+231.9%
Jabal Ali First4,834+199.9%
Al Barshaa South Third2,681+175.8%
Um Suqaim Third1,006+166.8%
Al Hebiah Sixth846+157.9%
Madinat Al Mataar2,081+147.1%
Al Merkadh5,732+127.4%

The largest sales of 2022

Each row links to its own register record, so any figure in this report can be traced to the transactions behind it.

Registered property transactions from the Dubai Land Department
DateCommunityProject / buildingTypeBedsSizePrice/sqftPrice
4 Jul 2022Me'Aisem Second—LandMulti-Use · Existing PropertiesNot specified32,018,664 sqftAED 47/sqftAED 1,500,000,000
13 Sept 2022Madinat Al Mataar—Dubai World CentralLandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified26,132,904 sqftAED 38/sqftAED 988,000,000
13 Oct 2022Palm Jumeirah—Palm JumeirahLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified59,569 sqftAED 10,072/sqftAED 600,000,000
25 Feb 2022Marsa DubaiBeachgate by AddressDubai HarbourLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified96,038 sqftAED 5,580/sqftAED 535,920,000
10 Jan 2022Palm Jumeirah—Palm JumeirahBuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified507,475 sqftAED 985/sqftAED 500,100,000
7 Jan 2022Marsa DubaiGrand Bleu Tower interiors by Elie SaabDubai HarbourBuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified68,889 sqftAED 7,181/sqftAED 494,710,000
25 Feb 2022Marsa DubaiAddress The BayDubai HarbourLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified83,825 sqftAED 5,688/sqftAED 476,810,000
4 Jul 2022Me'Aisem Second—LandMulti-Use · Existing PropertiesNot specified19,037,573 sqftAED 22/sqftAED 423,939,444
3 Mar 2022Marsa DubaiBeach MansionDubai HarbourLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified68,889 sqftAED 5,994/sqftAED 412,950,000
7 Jan 2022Marsa DubaiMARINA VISTADubai HarbourBuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified68,889 sqftAED 5,830/sqftAED 401,620,000

Source: Dubai Land Department open data, retrieved from the Digital Dubai data.dubai platform. Figures cover registered transactions and Ejari-registered tenancy contracts, and are statistical summaries of public record — not a valuation of any individual property. Registration data can be amended or backdated by the source after first publication. Refresh times vary by dataset; records shown here are not a live feed.