Dubai Market Data

Registered sales and Ejari contracts, organized for clear comparisons and better property decisions.

Public records · Dubai Land Department

All reports

Annual report

Dubai property market — 2021

Every figure below comes from sale transactions registered with the Dubai Land Department and dated inside 2021. Mortgages and gifts are excluded; the register's own record of a sale is the only source.

Sales59,483Registered in 2021up79%
Total value148.40BRegistered in 2021Across 153 communities
Price per sqft983/sqftMedian across 2021up8.1%
Sale price1.44MMedian across 202139% sold off-plan

In a sentence

The Land Department registered 59,483 property sales in 2021, worth AED 148.40B in total, across 153 communities. That is 79% more than the year before.

The median sale was AED 1,444,888 at AED 983/sqft, 8.1% above the year before. 39% of sales were off-plan.

Marsa Dubai was the busiest community with 6,050 registered sales, and also took the most money at AED 16.59B.

Against the previous year, Al Yufrah 3 rose 798% to 494 sales.

Sales by year

Price per square foot by year

Median price per sqft

Where the sales were

The fifteen communities with the most registered sales in 2021, and how each moved against the year before.

CommunitySalesvs priorTotal valueMedian pricePrice/sqftOff-plan
Marsa Dubai6,050+102.9%16.59B2.07M1,972/sqft43%
Business Bay5,144+116.4%7.74B1.11M1,376/sqft42%
Al Barsha South Fourth3,683+71.4%3.10B625K827/sqft48%
Al Thanyah Fifth3,679+156.4%4.84B766K955/sqft38%
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid3,189+149.3%13.24B2.14M1,132/sqft49%
Wadi Al Safa 52,902+117.4%5.88B1.73M792/sqft71%
Al Hebiah Fourth2,823+71.4%6.17B1.94M832/sqft40%
Burj Khalifa2,568+44.9%9.25B2.30M1,955/sqft39%
Al Merkadh2,521+45.9%5.54B1.22M1,618/sqft85%
Palm Jumeirah2,004+81.5%14.28B2.40M1,794/sqft37%
Al Hebiah Third1,686+168.0%3.50B1.80M1,031/sqft19%
Jabal Ali First1,612+109.4%2.82B1.40M632/sqft15%
Al Warsan First1,585+40.4%869.26M315K432/sqft12%
Al Yelayiss 21,153-3.8%1.43B1.34M799/sqft20%
Al Khairan First1,092+15.3%3.06B2.67M1,773/sqft61%

Where the money went

Ranked by total registered value rather than count — a different list, and the one that shows where capital actually landed.

CommunityValueSales
Marsa Dubai16.59B6,050
Palm Jumeirah14.28B2,004
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid13.24B3,189
Burj Khalifa9.25B2,568
Business Bay7.74B5,144
Al Hebiah Fourth6.17B2,823
Wadi Al Safa 55.88B2,902
Al Merkadh5.54B2,521
Al Thanyah Fifth4.84B3,679
Al Thanayah Fourth3.86B646

Biggest movers

Change in registered sales against the previous year. Limited to communities with at least 50 sales in both — below that a swing is noise.

CommunitySalesChange
Al Yufrah 3494+798.2%
Al Yufrah 1591+657.7%
Al Yufrah 2486+452.3%
Al Hebiah Third1,686+168.0%
Me'Aisem First1,044+167.7%
Wadi Al Safa 3536+158.9%
Al Thanyah Fifth3,679+156.4%
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid3,189+149.3%
Warsan Fourth266+146.3%
Al Jadaf749+131.9%

The largest sales of 2021

Each row links to its own register record, so any figure in this report can be traced to the transactions behind it.

Registered property transactions from the Dubai Land Department
DateCommunityProject / buildingTypeBedsSizePrice/sqftPrice
22 Dec 2021Al Hebiah Fifth—LandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified20,194,452 sqftAED 38/sqftAED 758,020,283
2 Sept 2021Marsa DubaiSensoria at Five LuxeLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified214,271 sqftAED 3,073/sqftAED 658,500,001
17 May 2021Um Ramool—BuildingIndustrial · Existing PropertiesNot specified2,079,261 sqftAED 300/sqftAED 623,778,316
14 Sept 2021Palm JumeirahSERENIA LIVINGPalm JumeirahLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified341,345 sqftAED 1,488/sqftAED 508,000,000
9 Jun 2021Palm JumeirahEOMEPalm JumeirahLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified671,326 sqftAED 492/sqftAED 330,000,000
26 May 2021Burj KhalifaTHE ADDRESS RESIDENCE - SKY VIEWDownTown DubaiHotelHospitality · Existing PropertiesNot specified598,162 sqftAED 552/sqftAED 330,000,000
31 Aug 2021Al Murqabat—LandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified44,030 sqftAED 7,381/sqftAED 325,000,000
20 May 2021Al Warsan Second—LandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified5,575,554 sqftAED 50/sqftAED 278,777,695
21 Dec 2021Al Hebiah Fifth—LandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified7,026,601 sqftAED 38/sqftAED 263,750,944
11 Nov 2021Me'Aisem First—International Media Production ZoneLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified108,794 sqftAED 2,137/sqftAED 232,505,000

Source: Dubai Land Department open data, retrieved from the Digital Dubai data.dubai platform. Figures cover registered transactions and Ejari-registered tenancy contracts, and are statistical summaries of public record — not a valuation of any individual property. Registration data can be amended or backdated by the source after first publication. Refresh times vary by dataset; records shown here are not a live feed.