Dubai Market Data

Registered sales and Ejari contracts, organized for clear comparisons and better property decisions.

Public records · Dubai Land Department

All reports

Quarterly report

Dubai property market — Q3 2023

Every figure below comes from sale transactions registered with the Dubai Land Department and dated inside Q3 2023. Mortgages and gifts are excluded; the register's own record of a sale is the only source.

Sales36,161Registered in Q3 2023up43.7%
Total value107.42BRegistered in Q3 2023Across 133 communities
Price per sqft1,403/sqftMedian across Q3 2023up19.9%
Sale price1.56MMedian across Q3 202355% sold off-plan

In a sentence

The Land Department registered 36,161 property sales in Q3 2023, worth AED 107.42B in total, across 133 communities. That is 44% more than the same quarter a year earlier.

The median sale was AED 1,555,920 at AED 1,403/sqft, 19.9% above the same quarter last year. 55% of sales were off-plan.

Al Barsha South Fourth was the busiest community with 3,587 registered sales, while Marsa Dubai took the most money at AED 10.40B.

Against the previous quarter, Al Yufrah 1 rose 243% to 572 sales, while Jumeirah First fell 45% to 59.

Sales by quarter

Price per square foot by quarter

Median price per sqft

Where the sales were

The fifteen communities with the most registered sales in Q3 2023, and how each moved against the quarter before.

CommunitySalesvs priorTotal valueMedian pricePrice/sqftOff-plan
Al Barsha South Fourth3,587+9.9%3.80B800K1,189/sqft69%
Al Merkadh3,442+153.3%6.83B1.56M1,850/sqft85%
Business Bay2,862+58.3%6.05B1.42M2,256/sqft61%
Marsa Dubai2,145-31.4%10.40B3.13M3,297/sqft56%
Al Barshaa South Third1,880+76.4%2.23B774K1,352/sqft86%
Al Thanyah Fifth1,771+10.6%3.55B1.54M1,876/sqft58%
Wadi Al Safa 51,390+24.7%2.36B1.19M1,000/sqft73%
Al Khairan First1,166-8.8%3.02B2.26M2,207/sqft68%
Jabal Ali First1,149+9.8%2.35B1.06M965/sqft26%
Madinat Al Mataar1,114+158.5%2.87B2.17M865/sqft43%
Burj Khalifa1,092-18.4%3.93B2.45M2,549/sqft35%
Al Hebiah Fifth1,060+41.3%3.63B2.68M1,595/sqft0%
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid1,030-33.9%3.40B2.01M1,924/sqft70%
Madinat Hind 4803+88.5%1.10B1.43M973/sqft0%
Al Hebiah Fourth755+13.4%2.10B706K847/sqft23%

Where the money went

Ranked by total registered value rather than count — a different list, and the one that shows where capital actually landed.

CommunityValueSales
Marsa Dubai10.40B2,145
Palm Jumeirah7.47B516
Ghadeer Al tair7.17B440
Al Merkadh6.83B3,442
Business Bay6.05B2,862
Burj Khalifa3.93B1,092
Al Barsha South Fourth3.80B3,587
Al Hebiah Fifth3.63B1,060
Al Thanyah Fifth3.55B1,771
Wadi Al Safa 33.49B541

Biggest movers

Change in registered sales against the previous quarter. Limited to communities with at least 50 sales in both — below that a swing is noise.

CommunitySalesChange
Al Yufrah 1572+242.5%
Saih Shuaib 1176+175.0%
Al Hebiah Sixth507+168.3%
Madinat Al Mataar1,114+158.5%
Al Merkadh3,442+153.3%
Wadi Al Safa 2233+126.2%
Madinat Hind 4803+88.5%
Al Barshaa South Third1,880+76.4%
Al Barsha South Fifth692+64.4%
Business Bay2,862+58.3%

The largest sales of Q3 2023

Each row links to its own register record, so any figure in this report can be traced to the transactions behind it.

Registered property transactions from the Dubai Land Department
DateCommunityProject / buildingTypeBedsSizePrice/sqftPrice
11 Sept 2023Marsa DubaiW Residences at Dubai HarbourDubai HarbourLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified114,400 sqftAED 5,445/sqftAED 622,910,142
25 Sept 2023Al Wasl—Dubai Water CanalLandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified157,521 sqftAED 3,186/sqftAED 501,812,955
25 Sept 2023Trade Center FirstBURJ AZIZILandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified40,000 sqftAED 11,250/sqftAED 450,000,000
6 Jul 2023Um Suqaim ThirdJumeirah Living Marsa Al ArabFlatResidential · Off-Plan Properties5 B/R27,143 sqftAED 15,473/sqftAED 420,000,000
8 Aug 2023Al WaslMuraba VeilDubai Water CanalLandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified100,135 sqftAED 3,682/sqftAED 368,737,560
11 Sept 2023Um Suqaim ThirdJumeirah Living Marsa Al ArabFlatResidential · Off-Plan Properties5 B/R19,264 sqftAED 14,847/sqftAED 286,000,000
18 Jul 2023Wadi Al Safa 7Reportage Village 1LandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified3,308,801 sqftAED 86/sqftAED 285,000,000
8 Aug 2023Trade Center Second—LandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified25,000 sqftAED 11,040/sqftAED 276,000,000
26 Jul 2023Marsa Dubai—Dubai MarinaVillaResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified94,126 sqftAED 2,815/sqftAED 265,000,000
6 Jul 2023Marsa Dubai—LandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified34,983 sqftAED 6,579/sqftAED 230,144,000

Source: Dubai Land Department open data, retrieved from the Digital Dubai data.dubai platform. Figures cover registered transactions and Ejari-registered tenancy contracts, and are statistical summaries of public record — not a valuation of any individual property. Registration data can be amended or backdated by the source after first publication. Refresh times vary by dataset; records shown here are not a live feed.