Dubai Market Data

Registered sales and Ejari contracts, organized for clear comparisons and better property decisions.

Public records · Dubai Land Department

All reports

Annual report

Dubai property market — 2024

Every figure below comes from sale transactions registered with the Dubai Land Department and dated inside 2024. Mortgages and gifts are excluded; the register's own record of a sale is the only source.

Sales179,329Registered in 2024up35.8%
Total value519.27BRegistered in 2024Across 174 communities
Price per sqft1,524/sqftMedian across 2024up11.6%
Sale price1.54MMedian across 202460% sold off-plan

In a sentence

The Land Department registered 179,329 property sales in 2024, worth AED 519.27B in total, across 174 communities. That is 36% more than the year before.

The median sale was AED 1,538,888 at AED 1,524/sqft, 11.6% above the year before. 60% of sales were off-plan.

Al Barsha South Fourth was the busiest community with 17,418 registered sales, while Business Bay took the most money at AED 30.70B.

Against the previous year, Dubai Investment Park Second rose 1,238% to 1,860 sales.

Sales by year

Price per square foot by year

Median price per sqft

Where the sales were

The fifteen communities with the most registered sales in 2024, and how each moved against the year before.

CommunitySalesvs priorTotal valueMedian pricePrice/sqftOff-plan
Al Barsha South Fourth17,418+22.6%20.45B900K1,294/sqft70%
Business Bay11,934+18.3%30.70B1.56M2,262/sqft57%
Wadi Al Safa 58,726+82.1%19.49B1.24M1,250/sqft65%
Marsa Dubai7,756-19.1%30.27B2.55M2,239/sqft43%
Madinat Al Mataar7,631+155.9%19.68B1.93M1,369/sqft75%
Al Merkadh7,442-18.3%14.09B1.05M1,898/sqft64%
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid7,315+34.2%23.20B2.22M2,257/sqft76%
Jabal Ali First6,686+59.2%11.67B1.13M1,172/sqft54%
Al Thanyah Fifth5,920+5.6%15.10B1.55M1,580/sqft47%
Madinat Hind 45,404+180.7%8.67B1.65M1,166/sqft29%
Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah4,959+170.2%13.42B2.03M2,353/sqft99%
Al Barshaa South Third4,832+5.2%5.53B908K1,319/sqft74%
Al Hebiah Fourth4,449+58.3%11.31B956K1,380/sqft54%
Burj Khalifa4,418-12.9%19.43B2.85M2,717/sqft37%
Al Khairan First4,187-10.7%11.41B2.48M2,393/sqft70%

Where the money went

Ranked by total registered value rather than count — a different list, and the one that shows where capital actually landed.

CommunityValueSales
Business Bay30.70B11,934
Marsa Dubai30.27B7,756
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid23.20B7,315
Palm Jumeirah21.53B1,796
Al Barsha South Fourth20.45B17,418
Madinat Al Mataar19.68B7,631
Wadi Al Safa 519.49B8,726
Burj Khalifa19.43B4,418
Al Thanyah Fifth15.10B5,920
Al Merkadh14.09B7,442

Biggest movers

Change in registered sales against the previous year. Limited to communities with at least 50 sales in both — below that a swing is noise.

CommunitySalesChange
Dubai Investment Park Second1,860+1238.1%
Wadi Al Safa 41,569+1229.7%
Zaabeel First1,764+818.8%
Saih Shuaib 2363+377.6%
Al Satwa381+364.6%
Palm Deira1,796+271.8%
Jabal Ali Industrial Second627+252.2%
Al Barshaa South Second2,718+204.0%
Wadi Al Safa 72,613+194.9%
Madinat Hind 45,404+180.7%

The largest sales of 2024

Each row links to its own register record, so any figure in this report can be traced to the transactions behind it.

Registered property transactions from the Dubai Land Department
DateCommunityProject / buildingTypeBedsSizePrice/sqftPrice
16 Feb 2024Dubai Investment Park Second—LandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified59,655,910 sqftAED 60/sqftAED 3,579,358,035
4 Oct 2024Al Yelayiss 1—LandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified30,066,494 sqftAED 94/sqftAED 2,826,808,244
13 Jun 2024Trade Center Second—LandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified80,453 sqftAED 9,944/sqftAED 800,000,000
14 May 2024Mushrif—BuildingMulti-Use · Existing PropertiesNot specified5,248,492 sqftAED 152/sqftAED 800,000,000
6 Aug 2024Marsa DubaiPalace by the BeachDubai HarbourLandCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified106,312 sqftAED 6,976/sqftAED 741,650,000
18 Oct 2024Al Safouh Second—Site ABuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified128,412 sqftAED 5,607/sqftAED 720,000,000
19 Feb 2024Dubai Investment Park Second—LandOther · Existing PropertiesNot specified10,632,255 sqftAED 65/sqftAED 691,000,000
20 Aug 2024Business BayBureau LamarBusiness BayLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified333,270 sqftAED 1,951/sqftAED 650,130,000
28 Oct 2024Palm JumeirahPasso By BeyondPalm JumeirahBuildingCommercial · Existing PropertiesNot specified505,735 sqftAED 1,285/sqftAED 650,000,000
30 Jan 2024Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah—Dubai Maritime CityLandResidential · Existing PropertiesNot specified1,144,476 sqftAED 537/sqftAED 614,962,740

Source: Dubai Land Department open data, retrieved from the Digital Dubai data.dubai platform. Figures cover registered transactions and Ejari-registered tenancy contracts, and are statistical summaries of public record — not a valuation of any individual property. Registration data can be amended or backdated by the source after first publication. Refresh times vary by dataset; records shown here are not a live feed.